Awards and Prizes

Honorary Doctorate Awards

On rare occasions the department awards the rank and title of an honorary doctorate (Dr.-Ing. E. H.) to persons from outside TUM who have demonstrated exceptional scientific and/or technical achievement. Here you will find a list of all recipients of honorary doctorates since 1979.

Honorary Doctorate Awards at the Department of Mechanical Engineering since 1979

Herbert Kraibühler, 2015, in recognition of his remarkable achievements and ideas in the research and development of innovative plastic processing and additive manufacturing machinery

Reimund Neugebauer, 2012, in recognition of his outstanding achievements in the research and development of resource efficient mass production technology and innovative mechatronic manufacturing systems 

Norbert Reithofer, 2011, in recognition of his outstanding achievements in the research, development and realisation of new production technologies and innovative, future-oriented organisational forms for production.

Bernhard Fischer, 2009, in recognition of his remarkable achievements in the research, development and realisation of efficient and environmentally friendly power generation technologies

Manfred Wittenstein, 2008, in recognition of his exceptional achievements and ideas in the research and development of innovative propulsion systems and forward-looking company leadership

Dieter Spath, 2007, in recognition of his outstanding research and development achievements in the connection between technical competence, industrial science and management

Frank E. Talke, 2005, in recognition of his exceptional research and development achievements in the mechanics and tribology of magenetic memory systems and his international work in the areas of engineering education

Burkhard Göschel, 2004, in recognition of his exceptional research and development achievements as well as his ideas in the field of mechatronics for the automotive industry.  

Volker Kronseder, 2003, in recognition of his remarkable achievements and ideas in the research and development of innovative bottling plants and plastics machines as well as for his company leadership

Ali Hassan Nayfeh, 1999, in recognition of his exceptional and internationally recognised scientific contributions in the field of non-linear dynamics and their applications in engineering science

Bernd Pischetsrieder, 1997, in recognition of his outstanding achievements in company leadership and his innovative ideas in holistic system technology and system integration

Rudolf Rupprecht, 1995, in appreciation of his exceptional engineering related achievements in the field of company leadership and contributions to maintaining Germany as an economic powerhouse

Raymond Viskanta, 1994, in recognition of his remarkable scientific achievements in the fields of radiation energy transmission as well as heat and materials transportation 

Wolfgang Bürgel, 1993, in recognition of his excellent achievements in the engineering aspects of material flow and production logistics. 

Hans Jürgen Matthies, 1991, in recognition of his outstanding scientific, technical and commercial/organisational achievements in agricultural engineering and for special contributions in deepening our understanding of oil hydraulics

Gerhard Pahl, 1990, in recognition of his scientific achievements in design and its relationship to machine components and computer aided technology

Rudolf Quack, 1990, in recognition of his outstanding scientific achievements in firing and control technology

Eberhard von Kuenheim, 1988, in recognition of his outstanding technical achievements in the area of automotive and production technology and company leadership

Hans Dinger, 1987, in recognition of his outstanding achievements in the engineering science of combustion engine construction

Hans-C. Koch, 1986, in recongition of his exemplary technical and scientific achievements in the entire field of car production technology

Helmuth Glaser, 1981, in recognition of his groundbreaking scientific work in thermodynamics, especially refrigeration and process technology and his successful career as an academic educator and publisher of scientific writings

Erwin Sick, 1980, in recognition of his contribution to the scientific and constructive development of optical devices with electronic signal processing

Ernst Gassner, 1979, in recognition of his great contributions to theoretical and experimental research in operational stability

Prizes awarded at Department Day Mechanical Engineering

Every year at the celebration concluding the academic year at the Department of Mechanical Engineering, traditionally held on the 2nd Friday in July, prizes are awarded to graduates for exceptional achievement (from April of the previous year to the end of March in the current year). Some of these doctorate and study prizes are endowed by the department itself. Others are donated by foundations or industry partners. Here you will find the names of all winners since the Department Day Mechanical Engineering in 2011.

2019

Doctorate Prizes 2019

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Alp Albayrak
    "Time Scales of Equivalence Ratio and Inertial Waves in Unsteady Combustion Dynamics"
  • Department Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Alessandro Castagnotto
    "Optimal Model Reduction by Tangential Interpolation: H2 and H Perspectives"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Sebastian Ulewicz
    "Test Coverage Assessment for Semi-Automatic System Testing and Regression Testing Support in Production Automation"
  • ARBURG Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Hannes Löwe
    "Engineering and Analysis of a Defined Mixed Culture of Pseudomonas putida and Synechococcus elongatus for Bioplastic Production"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Philipp Farah
    "Mortar Methods for Computational Contact Mechanics Including Wear and General Volume Coupled Problems"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Tobias Hummel
    "Modeling and Analysis of High-Frequency Thermoacoustic Oscillations in Gas Turbine Combustion Chambers"
  • Manfred Hirschvogel Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Daniel Opritescu
    "Risikominimale Überbrückung von Kapazitätsengpässen im Presswerksverbund der Automobilindustrie"

 

Study Prizes 2019

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    Egon Ye, M. Sc.
    Best overall grade of all Master's degrees
  • Department Prizes - Excellent Degrees
    Felix Link, M. Sc., Second-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Sebastian Pröll, M. Sc., Third-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Deniz Bezgin, M. Sc., Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Xiao Wang, M. Sc., Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Stefanie Zimmermann, M. Sc., Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Joseph Reinisch, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Synthesis of Compliant Mechanisms for Morphing Wings with Nonlinear Topology Optimization"
  • ARBURG Prize
    Maria Bauer, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Covalently Coupled Mucin Coatings to Prevent Biofouling on Various Synthetic Polymer Materials"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Thomas Eckardt, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Systematische Analyse von Berechnungsansätzen hinsichtlich der Schadensart Flankenbruch"
  • SGL Carbon Award
    Dominik Gau, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Computational Optimization of Fiber-Reinforced Soft Robotic Actuator Design for Replicating Complex Bending Motion"

2018

Doctorate Prizes 2018

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Christian Roth
    "Multi-dimensional Coupled Computational Modeling in Respiratory Biomechanic"
  • Department Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Felix Schranner
    "Weakly Compressible Models for Complex Flows"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Claas Olthoff
    "Dynamic Simulation of Extravehicular Activities"
  • ARBURG Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Sebastian Kehl
    "Bayesian Calibration of Nonlinear Cardiovascular Models for the Predictive Simulation of Arterial Growth"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Theo Kiesel
    "Flexible Multi-Body Simulation of a Complex Rotor System Using 3D Solid Finite Elements"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Vera Hoferichter
    "Boundary Layer Flashback in Premixed Combustion Systems"
  • Manfred Hirschvogel Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Eva Klenk
    "Ein analytisches Modell zur Bewertung der Leistung von Routenzugsystemen bei schwankenden Transportbedarfen"

 

Study Prizes 2018

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    Kristina Geyer, M. Sc.
    Best overall grade of all Master's degrees
  • Department Prizes - Excellent Degrees
    Víctor Martín Palacios, M. Sc., Second-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Joachim Siegel, M. Sc., Third-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Markus Schödel, M. Sc., Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    Christina Insam, M. Sc., Fifth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Fabian Himpsl, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Simulation-Free Model Order Reduction of Non-Linear State-Space Models by Means of Basis Vector Derivatives"
  • ARBURG Prize
    Agnes Bußmann, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Optimizing the Bulk Composition of a Cell-Free Cartilage Replacement Material"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Michael Geitner, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Erweiterte Zuverlässigkeitsbetrachtung für Zahnradschäden"
  • SGL Group Award
    Helena Canet Tarrés, M. Sc.
    Master's thesis "Design of Aeroelastically Scaled Very Large Wind Turbines"

2017

Doctorate Prizes 2017

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Christoph Meier
    "Geometrically Exact Finite Element Formulations for Slender Beams and Their Contact Interaction"
  • Department Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Thomas Emmert
    "State Space Modeling of Thermoacoustic Systems with Application to Intrinsic Feedback"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Benedikt Schott
    "Stabilized Cut Finite Element Methods for Complex Interface Coupled Flow Problems"
  • ARBURG Prize:
    Dr. rer. nat. Andreas Schmideder
    "Kontinuierliche Bioprozessführung in miniaturisierten Rührkesselreaktoren"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Thomas Lohner
    "Berechnung von TEHD Kontakten und Einlaufverhalten von Verzahnungen"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Andreas Hein
    "Heritage Technologies in Space Programs – Assessment Methodology and Statistical Analysis"
  • Manfred Hirschvogel Prize:
    Dr.-Ing. Christian Gold
    "Modeling of Take-Over Performance in Highly Automated Vehicle Guidance"

 

Study Prizes 2017

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    M. Sc. Johannes Ellinger
    Best overall grade of all Master's degrees
  • Department Prizes - Excellent Degrees
    M. Sc. Alexander Heilmeier, Second-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    M. Sc. Robert Scholz, Third-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    M. Sc. Dominik Meier, Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    M. Sc. Alexander Rupp, Fifth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    M. Sc. Juliane Fischer
    Master's thesis "Agent-based Automation Systems for Material Flow Systems That Enable an Easy Re-configuration of Material Handling Modules"
  • ARBURG Prize
    M. Sc. Benjamin Winkeljann
    Masterarbeit "Friction and Wear on the Cornea-Contact Lens-Interface Lubricated with Biopolymers"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    M. Sc. Bastien Proux
    Master's thesis "Dynamische Simulation von Wälzlagern zur Charakterisierung von Schwingungsanregungen und rotordynamischen Koeffizienten"
  • SGL Group Award
    M. Sc. Georg Siroky
    Master's thesis "Coupled Atomistic-Continuum Models for Strength Prediction in Fiber-Polymer Composites"

2016

Doctorate Prizes 2016

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Johannes Anton Christian Mayet
    "Centrifugal Vibration Absorbers – Theory and Application"
  • Department Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Ralf Sebastian Blumenthal
    "A Systems View on Non-Normal Transient Growth in Thermoacoustics"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Susanne Marie Rösch
    "Model-based Testing of Fault Scenarios in Production Automation"
  • ARBURG Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Michael Jürgen Weiner
    "Metabolische Kontrollanalyse der mikrobiellen L-Phenylalanin-Herstellung im Zulaufverfahren"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Werner Sigmund
    "Untersuchung und Simulation des Verschleißverhaltens von Schneckengetrieben mit unvollständigem Tragbild"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Thomas Fiala
    "Radiation from High Pressure Hydrogen-Oxygen Flames and its Use in Assessing Rocket Combustion Instability"
  • Manfred Hirschvogel Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Manuel Lorenz
    "Reduction of Heating Loads and Interior Window Fogging in Vehicles"

 

Study Prize 2016

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    M. Sc. Niklas Fehn
    Best overall grade of all Master´s degrees
  • Department Prize - Excellent Degrees
    • M. Sc. Dominick Axel Werner, Second-best overall grade of all Master´s degrees;
    • M. Sc. Christian Werner Mährle, Third-best overall grade of all Master´s degrees;
    • M. Sc. Dominik Steffen Wengner, Fourth-best overall grade of all Master´s degrees;
    • M. Sc. Marcel Menner Fünftbeste, Fifth-best overall grade of all Master´s degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    M. Sc. Laura Abram
    Master's thesis "Identifikation und Transfer methodischer Ansätze aus fachfremden Bereichen zur systematischen Unterstützung der Krisenbewältigung in der Produktentwicklung"
  • ARBURG Prize
    M. Sc. Johannes Deist
    Master's thesis "Entwicklung eines Systems zur Trinkmengenerfassung mittels Durchflussmessung"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    M. Sc. Andreas Ziegltrum
    Master's thesis "Simulation des thermo-elastohydrodynamischen (TEHD) Linienkontaktes unter instationären Bedingungen"
  • SGL Group Award
    M. Sc. Tim Thurn
    Master's thesis "Analytisches Modell des Laserstrahlschneidens von CF-Preforms"

2015

Doctorate Prizes 2015

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Peter Demmel
    "In-situ Temperaturmessung beim Scherschneiden"
  • Department Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Kei Wieland Müller
    "Simulation of Self-assembly and Mechanics of Transiently Crosslinked, Semiflexible Biopolymer Networks"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Philipp Engelhardt
    "System für die RFID-gestützte situationsbasierte Produktionssteuerung in der auftragsbezogenen Fertigung und Montage"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Joachim Pfleghaar
    "Energieeffiziente aktive Dämpfung von Torsionsschwingungen im KFZ-Antriebsstrang"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Leonhard Höcht
    "Advances in Stability Analysis for Model Reference Adaptive Control Systems and Application to Unmanned Aerial Systems"
  • Manfred Hirschvogel Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Oliver Rösch
    "Steigerung der Arbeitsgenauigkeit bei der Fräsbearbeitung metallischer Werkstoffe mit Industrierobotern"
  • Siemens Energy Thesis Award
    Dr.-Ing. Anja Marosky
    "Einfluss der Kühllufteindüsung auf das Betriebsverhalten von Drallbrennern"

 

Study Prize 2015

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    M. Sc. Johannes Ernst
    Best overall grade of all Master's degrees
  • Department Prize - Excellent Degrees
    M. Sc. Nikolas Tekles, Second-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    M. Sc. Fabian Bräu, Third-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    M. Sc. Maximilian Steinbacher, Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    M. Sc. Theresa Trummler, Fifth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Preis
    M. Sc. Robert Szukalski
    Master's thesis "Approaches to Online Monitoring of Adaptive Controllers"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    M. Sc. Ulrich Stockinger
    Master's thesis "Systematische Ermittlung des Reibungsverhaltens von Lamellenkupplungen mit Carbon- und Sinter-Reibbelägen"
  • SGL Group Award
    M. Sc. Ralf Engelhardt
    Master's thesis "Analyse der Herstellkosten des thermoplastischen Automated Fiber Placement Prozesses am Beispiel eines Booster Segments"
  • Siemens Energy Thesis Award
    M. Sc. Peter Ostermeier
    Master's thesis "Design of Experiments für die Untersuchung der Wärmeübertragung in durchströmten Rohren"

2014

Doctorate Prizes 2014

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize
    Dr. rer. nat. Yilei Fu Dissertation
    "Asymmetric reductions using novel ene-reductases from cyanobacteria"
  • Department Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Stefan Adami
    "Modeling and Simulation of Multiphase Phenomena with Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Peter Philipp
    "Centralized and Distributed Moving Horizon Strategies for State Estimation of Networked Control Systems"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Johann-Paul Stemplinger
    "Tragfägihkeit und Wirkungsgrad von Stirnradgetrieben bei Schmierung mit hochviskosen Fluiden und Fetten NLGI 0,1, und 2"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Jannis Gikadi
    "Prediction of Acoustic Modes in Combustors using Linearized Navier-Stokes Equations in Frequency Space"
  • Manfred Hirschvogel Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Tobias Föckerer
    "Methode zur rechnergestützten Prozessgestaltung des Schleifhärtens"
  • Siemens Energy Thesis Award
    Dr.-Ing. Mathieu Zellhuber
    "High Frequency Response of Auto-Ignition and Heat Release to Acoustic Perturbations"

 

Study Prize 2014

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    M. Sc. Pascal Kriesche
    Best overall grade of all Master's degrees
  • Department Prize - Excellent Degrees
    • M. Sc. Thomas Klier Zweitbeste, Second-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    • M. Sc. Benjamin Kleinherne, Third-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    • M. Sc. David Wittmann, Fourth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
    • M. Sc. Harald Desing, Fifth-best overall grade of all Master's degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Manuel Schöberl
    Diplom thesis "Remote-Laserstrahlschneiden von CF-Preforms"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    M. Sc. Uwe Weinberger
    Master's thesis "Berechnung der Lastverhältnisse in Planetenradlagerungen unter Berücksichtigung der Planetenradverformung im komplexen Getriebeumfeld"
  • SGL Group Award
    Dipl.-Ing. Maximilian Schäfer
    Diplom thesis "Determining Resin Transfer Molding Process Parameters from Material Characteristics: Theoretical and Experimental Validation"
  • Siemens Energy Thesis Award
    Dipl.-Ing. Patricia Weisensee
    Diplom thesis "Experimentelle Untersuchung von Dampfblasenkondensation in unterkühltem, fließenden Wasser"

2013

Doctorate Prizes 2013

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Andreas Maier
    "Computational modeling of rupture risk in abdominal aortic aneurysms"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Stefan Krug
    "Automatische Konfiguration von Robotersystemen (Plug&Produce)"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Benno Pichlmaier
    "Traktionsmanagement für Traktoren"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Markus Czupalla
    "The Virtual Habitat – Integral Modeling and Dynamic Simulation of Life Support Systems"

 

Study Prize 2013

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    Dipl.-Ing. Victor Fleischer
    Best overall grade of all Diplom degrees
  • Department Prizes - Excellent Degrees
    Dipl.-Ing. Fabian Sewerin, Second-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    Dipl.-Ing. Stefan Hager, Third-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Wanninger, Fourth-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    Dipl.-Ing. Tobias Staab, Fifth-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Manuel Schiller
    Diplomarbeit „Automatische Verifikation von Anlagensteuerungen“
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Marco Giannantonio
    Diplom thesis "Konzeption eines Baukastensystems für einen zweigängigen, lastschaltbaren elektrischen Achsantriebmit Konstruktion der kritischen Varianten"
  • SGL Group Award
    M. Sc. Peter Kuhn
    Master's thesis "Dehnratenabhängiges Materialverhalten von CFK in der Crashberechnung"
  • Oliver Wyman Study Prize
    Maximilian Noll
    Excellent achievements during the Bachelor's degree course

2012

Doctorate Prizes 2012

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Sebastian Pflaum
    "Entwicklung und Untersuchung eines Brennverfahrens für Niedrigstemissionen bei Dieselmotoren"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Markus Friedrich
    "Parallele Co-Simulation mechatronischer Systeme"
  • RENK RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Sebastian Kunkel
    "Hochgenaue experimentelle Ermittlung der Reibungsverluste der Kolbengruppe eines gefeuerten Motors"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Peter Phleps
    "Szenariobasierte Methode zur ökonomischen Lärm- und Emissionsbewertung zukünftiger Flugzeugkonzepte"
  • Timoshenko-Föppl-Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Lena Yoshihara
    "Computational Modelling of Multi-Field and Multi-Scale Phenomena in Respiratory Mechanics"

 

Study Prize 2012

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    Dipl.-Ing. David Löbl
    Best overall grade of all Diplom degrees
  • Department Prizes - Excellent Degrees
    • Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Sing, Second-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    • Dipl.-Ing. Lorenz Görcke, Third-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    • Dipl.-Ing. Thiemo Buchner, Fourth-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    • Dipl.-Ing. Konrad Makowka, Fifth-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Grasser
    Diplom thesis "Modellbildung und lineare Trajektorienfolgeregelung für Reluktanzaktoren"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Sing
    Diplom thesis "Synthese von reduzierten Planetenkoppelgetrieben mit Hilfe der Balkenanalogiemethode"
  • SGL Group Award
    Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Kollmannsberger
    Diplom thesis "Umsetzung und Auslegung des Windschutzscheibenrahmens eines Cabrios in CFK-Umflechttechnik"
  • Rudolf Diesel Prize
    B. Sc. Nikolas Tekles
    Bachelorarbeit "Modellierung von Limits bei Verbrennungsmotoren"
  • Oliver Wyman Study Prize
    Stefan Held
    Excellent achievements during the Bachelor's degree course

2011

Doctorate Prizes 2011

  • Rudolf Schmidt-Burkhardt Memorial Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Maximilian Krinninger
    "Ein System zur Endoskopführung in der HNO-Chirurgie"
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Michael Blum
    "Effizienter Sicherheitsnachweis für mechatronische Systeme"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Jürgen Schudy
    "Untersuchungen zur Flankentragfähigkeit von Außen- und Innenverzahnung"
  • Willy Messerschmitt Prize
    Dr.-Ing. Florian Fisch
    "Entwicklung von Methoden zur Lösung hochdetaillierter Flugbahn-Optimierungsprobleme und Bilevel-Optimalsteuerungsprobleme"

 

Study Prize 2011

  • Department Prize - Best Degree
    Dipl.-Ing. Christoph Meier
    Best overall grade of all Diplom degrees
  • Department Prizes - Excellent Degrees
    • Dipl.-Ing. Oliver Oberinger, Second-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    • M. Sc. Andreas Beck, Third-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    • Dipl.-Ing. Sebastian Wohlgemuth, Fourth-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
    • Dipl.-Ing. Bastian Weigl, Fifth-best overall grade of all Diplom degrees;
  • WITTENSTEIN Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Christoph Göhrle
    Diplom thesis "Stabilitätsbetrachtung und Einregelung eines stabilen Fahrzustandes mittels Phaseplane-Methode"
  • RENK Propulsion Technology Prize
    Dipl.-Ing. Jan Parlow
    Diplom thesis "Erweiterung des FVA-Getriebeauslegungsprogrammes GAP und beispielhafte Anwendung auf die Dimensionierung eines Windkraftgetriebes"
  • SGL Group Award
    Dipl.-Ing. Reinhold Meier
    Diplom thesis "Methoden der Permeabilitätsbestimmung für LCM-Prozesse"
  • Oliver Wyman Study Prize
    Jakob Kaiser
    Excellent achievements during the Bachelor's degree course